Great Transformation

Programme

23 – 27 September 2019
Great Transformation
Image: Sarah Cords

Programme

We are pleased to present you the conference programme on the following pages.

The following weekly overview will give you a comprehensive overview over the different events during the conference week. On the individual daily pages you will be shown all events held in English language. For the complete schedule for each conference day, please visit the main sitede in German.

You may download the conference booklet PDF here [pdf 4MB] (in German).

Please mind all recent changes [pdf 8KB] to our conference programme.

Weekly Overview

The opening event and reception will take place on Monday, 23 September 2019 at 5 p.m. at the Volkshaus Jena. Branko Milanović will give the first keynote speech on the topic "The Transformation of Global Inequality".

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

9.00 –10.00

Keynotes:

  • Joan Tronto
  • James K. Galbraith

9.00 – 10.00

Keynotes:

  • Maristella Svampa
  • Nick Srnicek

9.00 – 10.00

Keynote:

  • Lucio Baccaro (in German)

Panel discussion:

  • After the Arab Spring: Young People in North Africa and the Middle East

9.00 – 10.00

Keynote:

  • Philip Gorski

10.00 – 10.30
Break

10.00 – 10.30
Break

10.00 – 10.30
Break

 

10.30 – 13.00

Plenary events

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"




 

10.30 – 13.00

Events for DFG sections

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

Workshops and Trainings

10.30 – 13.00

Events for DFG sections

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"

10.00 – 11.30

Panel discussions:

  • Digitale Transfor-mation: Euphorie, Dystopie, Empirie (in German)
  • Global Sociology - Global Dialogue (in German)
  • Plan S ante portas (in German)

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

 

 

 

11.30 - 13.00

Talk followed by discussion:

  • Public Sociology Today

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

13.00 – 13.30
Break

13.00 – 13.30
Break

13.00 – 13.30
Break

13.00 – 13.30
Break

13.30 – 14.30

Keynotes:

  • Wolfgang Streeck (in German)
  • Gurminder K. Bhambra

13.30 – 14.30

Keynotes:

  • Luc Boltanski & Arnaud Esquerre (in French)
  • Qingzhi Huan

13.30 – 14.30

Keynotes:

  • Karina Batthyany
  • Philipp Ther (in German)

13.30 – 15.00

Closing Event:

  • Die große Trans- formation und die (Un-)Verfügbarkeit der Zukunft (in German)

14.30 – 15.00
Break

14.30 – 15.00
Break

14.30 – 15.00
Break

 

15.00 – 17.30

Plenary events

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"

15.00 – 17.30

Events for DFG sections

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"

15.00 – 17.30

Events for DFG sections

Forums "Shapes of Post-growth societies"

Forums "Fields of Transformation"

 

17.30 – 18.00
Break

17.30 – 18.00
Break

17.30 – 18.00
Break

 

18.00 – 19.00

Keynotes:

  • Steffen Mau (in German)

 

 

 

18.00 – 20.00

Panel discussion:

  • Wider den Methodenstreit! Wie können wir gesellschaftliche
    Transformationen
    empirisch erforschen? (in German)

18.00 – 20.00

Talks followed by discussion:

  • Klasse als Schicksal? (in German)
  • Welche Soziologie benötigt eine Gesellschaft im Umbruch? (in German)

Panel discussion:

  • Postwachstums-gesellschaften – Design, Desaster, Deliberation (in German)

18.00 – 20.00

Talk followed by discussion:

  • Autoritärer Nationalradikalismus (in German)

Panel discussion:

  • Niedriges Wachstum und die Zukunft Europas (in German)
 

19.00 – 20.30

Panel discussions:

  • Nach dem raschen Wachstum? (in German)
  • Soziologie als Beruf. (Aus-)Bildung zwischen Forschungsorientierung
    und Employability (in German)

 

 

 

 

20.00 – 22.00

Panel discussion:

  • Dem Rechtspopu-lismus entgegen-treten: Demokratie in Städten und Gemeinden stärken (in German)

 

 

from 21.00
Concert

 

from 21.00
Party

 

Sponsors and Promoters

Share this page
Friedrich Schiller University in the social media:
Studying amid excellence:
  • Logo of the "Total E-Quality" initiative
  • Logo of the Best Practice Club "Family at the University"
  • Logo of the "Partner University of High Performance Sports" project
  • Logo of quality of German Accreditation Council - system accredited
Top of the page